E-3 Visa

E-3 Visa

The E-3 visa was specifically designed as partnership program between United States and Australia. An E-3 visa is a temporary work visa specifically for citizens of Australia with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the U.S.


The E-3 Visa Entitlement

An E-3 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the U.S. temporarily. The E-3 visa is usually granted for an initial duration of 2 years after which extensions may be sought and granted.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (E-3 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the U.S. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States and accompanying spouses may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization


E-3 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an E-3 visa to work in the U.S., the applicant must be a citizen of Australia and must have a temporary job offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a U.S. employer.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. E-3 visa applicants are by law also required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number