H1B1 Visas for Chileans and Singaporeans

H1B1 Visas for Chileans and Singaporeans

An H1B1 visa (sub-classification) is a temporary work visa specifically for citizens of Chile and Singapore with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US. The Chile & Singapore Free Trade Agreement requires the USCIS to exempt 6,800 H1B visas from the H1B visa cap and be reserved for eligible citizens of Chile and Singapore.
Other foreign nationals with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US may be eligible to apply for an H1B visa.


H1B1 Visa Entitlements

An H1B1 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An H1B1 visa is usually granted for an initial period of 1 year and extensions may be granted.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (H4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


H1B1 Visa Requirements

This sub-category under the H1B category is exclusively reserved for Chilean and Singaporean nationals. An applicant who wishes to apply for this visa must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a U.S. employer.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Some examples of specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. H1B1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number