Green Card Lottery

GREEN CARD LOTTERY:
To live and work in the USA without restrictions? Basically this is only possible with a Green Card, which is hard to get. Fortunately, there is one exception: the so called Green Card Lottery . With this lottery almost everyone qualifies and are able to win the desired Green Card. The chance to win a Green Card only comes once a year – it is recommended to be well prepared. Green Card View can help you avoid any mistakes along the way!

DV PROGRAM:
The Green Card Lottery has its roots in The Immigration Act of 1965. This congressional act did away with race, ethnicity and national origin from the immigration selection process, allocating a specific amount of Green Cards per country. Those immigrant families currently residing in the United States were able to petition for family members abroad to receive a Green Card to legally live in America.

Initially, The Immigration Act of 1965 favored immigrants from the Eastern Hemisphere, mostly from Europe. However, due to the elimination of ethnicity and national origin from the immigration selection, more Asians and Latin Americans immigrated to America; accounting for about 2/3 of the immigrants by 1975. In 1978, the U.S. Congress passed a law that brought the Western Hemisphere countries in and added more  diversity to immigrants coming to America.

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Applicant must be a native of a qualifying country. Native of a qualifying country: In most cases this means the country in which the applicant was born. However, if a person was born in an ineligible country but his/her spouse (husband/wife) was born in an eligible country, such person can claim the spouse`s country of birth providing both the applicant and spouse are issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Also, if a person was born in an ineligible country, but neither of his/her parents was born there or resided there at the time of the birth, such person may be able to claim nativity in one of the parents` country of birth.  Click here for the list of Eligible countries.
  • Applicant must meet either the education OR training requirement. Education or Training: An applicant must have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent, defined in the U.S. as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; Or two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor`s O*Net Online database will be used to determine the occupations that require at least two years of training or experience to perform